531

[Fairbairn 1998, Bd. II, S. 531]:

[aus der Einführung zum "MS. It.cl.IV.149" der Biblioteca Nazionale Marciana, Venedig, der Orazio Porta zugeschrieben wird]:  
"[…] Further sources for Porta's drawings are the two codices that also belonged to Hippolyte Destailleur and which are now in the Kunstbibliothek, Berlin: Codex Destailleur A (inv. no. OZ 109) and Codex Destailleur D (inv. no. Hdz 4151). Neither manuscript has been fully catalogued. Some of the drawings in Codex Destailleur D are dated circa.1546 because they show Labacco's model of Sangallo's project for St Peter's, which was commissioned by Paul III, before it was assembled."
  • Kommentar: Diese Zeichnungen entstanden nicht nach dem Modell, sondern parallel dazu und zeigen weit mehr Details als das Modell selbst..

"Ackerman (1961, II, p. 79) described Codex D as 'not really a Codex, rather a collection of French and Italian drawings by several hands', and noted that identical copies of the drawings are preserved in the Albertina, Vienna."
  • Kommentar: Diese (irrtümliche) Beobachtung geht bekanntlich bereits auf [Egger 1903] zurück und lässt sich so nicht halten: Weder sind die Albertina-Zeichnungen Kopien nach den Berlinern, noch umgekehrt die Berliner Kopien nach den Wienern: Beide Gruppen entstanden gleichzeitig und in Zusammenarbeit, wie das Auftreten der wichtigsten Zeichnerhände auf den korrespondierenden Blättern zeigt.
 
"He [Ackerman] defined the drawings as sketched and very unfinished on-site drawings, and he acknowledged that he found no reason for the existence of multiple copies of them." 
  • Kommentar: Da bereits Ackerman die Zeichnungen richtig als vor Ort entstanden erkannt hat, ist es eigenartig, dass Fairbairn sie im Folgenden als Kopien nach anderen (verlorenen) Vorlagen charakterisiert. Zwar wäre es nicht wirklich schwer zu verstehen, warum es mehrfache Kopien der sehr detailgenauen 'originalen' Bauaufnahmen z.B. im Codex Destailleur D geben sollte, wenn es sich denn um Kopien handelte – aber da sich bereits diese Voraussetzung als Irrtum erweist, ist die Fragestellung hinfällig. Andererseits ist es unklar, warum Ackerman von "multiple copies" spricht, wenn es in Wien i.d.R. doch nur jeweils eine 'Kopie' der zugehörigen Berliner Blätter gibt.
 
"Huelsen (1912, pp. 67–9) first recognized that a group of drawings in Codex Destailleur A in Berlin were copied by Giovan' Antonio Dosio from Codex Barberini before 1569. Frommel (1967, p. 49, n. 27) recognized that the drawings of S. Eligio on fol. 105v of Codex Destailleur D and Sallustio Peruzzi's drawing of this church on Uffizi 635A were both copied from a lost original. 
  • Kommentar: Dies ist zu überprüfen!
 
"The drawings in the codices are probably all copies ather than original on-site sketches." 
  • Kommentar: Für diese – wie oben erwähnt: von Ackermans Beobachtung stark abweichende bzw. zu dieser sogar konträre Behauptung liefert Fairbairn keinerlei Anhaltspunkte oder Indizien.
 
"When Berckenhagen (1970) listed them he offered an attribution to Hugues Sambin, which has not been generally accepted (Venice 1994, pp. 513–14, cat. 139–40)."
  • Kommentar: "not … generally accepted" ist eine euphemistische Umschreibung für die generelle Nicht-Akzeptanz dieser Zuschreibung.
 
"In addition to Labacco's model, the Berlin Destailleur codies contain drawings of Roman buildings, many of them copied from Codex Destailleur B in the Hermitage, modern classics such as Bramante's Tempietto at S. Pietro Montorio and S. Eligio, a particularly fine series of drawings of the baths as well as several French antiquities."
  • Kommentar: Abbildungen der Blätter in der Eremitage sind z.Z. nicht greifbar [2013-11-11], jedoch erscheint es ausgeschlossen, dass die mit höchster Wahrscheinlichkeit vor Ort entstandenen oder auf solche, eigenen Blätter zurück gehenden Zeichnungen des Codex Destailleur D überhaupt Kopien sind – weder nach dem Codex Destailleur B der Eremitage, noch nach anderen Vorlagen.
 
"Interestingly, a drawing of a Roman military encampment by an anonymous French draughtsman of the middle of the 16th century is tipped on to the first page of Orazio Porta's sketchbook in Siena, and a plan of the Roman theatre at Antibes by an anonymous French draughtsman, with the identifying caption in Orazio's handwriting, is tipped on to the front of the first gathering of the Marciana sketchbook. Porta's note on fol. 17v showing the basement of the temple of Antoninus and Faustina refers to the fact that the drawing was copied dal francese (from the Frenchman), and other notes on fols 1r and 11r refer to the French unit of measurement of piede del Re, which confirm that some of the drawings were copied from a French draughsman."
  • Kommentar: Diese Anmerkung ist insofern von Interesse, als der Hauptzeichner des Codex Destailleur D mit hoher Wahrscheinlichkeit eben jener Handwerker in der Fabbrica di San Pietro war, der dort in den Rechnungsbüchern als "Guielmo francioso" bezeichnet wird: "dal francese" heisst ja "von dem Franzosen" und nicht: "von einem Franzosen". D.h. der Zeichner der Vorlage dürfte Porta als (der) "Franzose" bekannt gewesen sein.
 
"The sources for the Marciana album can be summarized as Fra Giocondo's drawings in Codex Destailleur B in the Hermitage, which were copied by a draughtsman in the circle of Ammannati into the sketchbook in Padua; Labacco's engravings of the Corinthian order at the temple of Castor and Pollux; and the drawings in codices Destailleur A and D in Berlin by a group of French and Italian draughtsmen who were copying drawings of antiquities in Rome, including many of the same buildings in the Roman Campagna that Fra Giocondo had drawn in Codex Destaileur B."
  • Kommentar: Es ist unklar, wie Fairbairn dazu kommt, hier als Urheber für die beiden (sehr heterogenen) Berliner Codices neben den französischen auch italienische Zeichner einzuführen; eine Begründung liefert sie nicht.